New Problems of Religious Freedom in American "Culture War"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Toshiaki  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80461010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords憲法 / アメリカ憲法 / 信教の自由 / 文化戦争 / 人権総論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、アメリカでは、いわゆる「文化戦争」を背景に、保守的な信仰を有する企業経営者等の経済的主体が信教の自由に対する侵害を理由に人工妊娠中絶の権利や同性愛者の権利の保護を目的とする法律の適用を争うという新たな問題状況が生じている。これに伴い、宗教に対する法適用免除をめぐるリベラル派と保守派の対立構図にも一定の「変容」が見られ、経済的主体による信教の自由の主張を広く認めようとする保守派の議論に対抗すべく、経済的主体と信教の自由との関係性を根源的に問う議論がリベラル派から示されている。本研究は、かかるアメリカにおける信教の自由をめぐる新たな問題状況について、判例の動向と学説の議論を中心に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the conflicts between religious freedom and right to abortion and same sex marriage as new problems of religious freedom in contemporary America and mainly analyzed judicial decisions in the cases concerning such conflicts. It found that these cases had two common features: (1) the conservative resistance in "culture war" and (2) the libertarian challenge to social and economic regulations. It also paid attention to the "transformation" of conflicts between liberal judges and conservative judges concerning religious accommodation and considered significance and nature of these two positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アメリカにおける信教の自由をめぐる最新の問題状況について、判例の動向を中心に分析を行うことによって、信教の自由に関する新たな比較法的知見を獲得することができた。その際、特にリベラル派と保守派の対立構図の「変容」という視点を踏まえた分析を行うことを通じて、アメリカにおけるリベラル派と保守派の立場の意義・特質等について一定の解明を図ることができた。