Immigration Detention - bare minimum and right treatment; what do the domestic and international law request ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
BANDO Yusuke  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50580007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 裕子 (小坂田裕子)  中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90550731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords収容 / 入管 / 難民 / 国際人権法 / 送還 / 移民 / 外国人 / 欧州人権裁判所 / 国際人権 / 市民権 / 国籍 / 退去強制 / 出入国管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、①外国人を収容する際に、どの程度ならば必要最小限度の収容と言えるか、②収容の際にはどのような処遇が求められるのかを国内法・国際人権法の観点から明らかにすることを目的としている。坂東は、収容を規律する国内法、比較対象としてオーストラリアの問題状況、松本(小坂田)は、収容を規律する国際人権法や国際人権機関が提示する見解の内容について分析する。本研究は、2019年度から2021年度までの3年計画で遂行する。研究成果は国際人権法学会、移民政策学会で発表し、批評を受けた上で学会誌に投稿する予定である。また、全ての年度を通じて、実務と理論の架橋を目指して、高橋済弁護士と意見交換を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research showed that, in Australia, the scope of the Al-Kateb decision, which allowed for the indefinite detention of undocumented aliens, is becoming limited, and that is based on international human rights law. Others, EU court recognized that an immigration detention was a part of sovereignty and that there was a conflict with the restrictions imposed by international human rights law. Both studies showed that the restrictions of international human rights law on incarceration still varied from country and region.Furthermore, through interviews with those who operate immigration detention facilities and those who support detainees, as well as through reviews of books written by supporters, we clarified the differences in perceptions between the two groups and the actual conditions of detention and support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、収容の必要最小限性・収容時の適切な処遇に焦点を当てて、国内法学者と国際法学者が共同し、学際的な観点から包括的に入管収容制度及び裁判例を批判的に検証する点に学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究は、理論的視点のみならず、実務との対話を通じて入管収容政策の検討の際に貴重な情報を提供する社会的意義も有している。