A seek for a new theory of parliamentary law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Koichi  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (90362011)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords憲法 / 議会 / ガバナンス / 政党 / 秩序 / 統治機構 / 審議 / 議場 / 憲法秩序 / 議会法 / 専門知 / リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、立法者自身が詳細な規律を行うのではなく、基本法律(Grundsatzgesetz)ないし枠組み設定法(Rahmengesetz)により、基本的な方向性を指示し、又は基底的な価値判断を示すための手続きや条件、あるいは時限
立法により事後的な適応可能性を確保するという新たな規律手法・議会実務を分析することによって、不確実性・専門性の支配する時代ないし領域における秩序形成プロセスのあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research program, the main focus is laid on how we can access to the special knowledge held by private parties or persons who are to be governed by public sections but who know far well about the fields to be regulated, and how we can deal with this embarrassing situations in which parliamentary legislators know far less about the matters to be regulated, compared to the private persons working daily in such a field. Answers are suggested in many articles written by the author, some of which will be published as a book before long.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1)フォーマルな権威を有する公的機関による専門的知識の集積及び決定(government)から、2)フォーマルな権威をもたないが、ある政策領域において実効的に機能するインフォーマルなものをも含んだ規制メカニズムの総体(governance)へと視野を拡大しつつ、3)そのような動態的知識形成を背景とする秩序形成のネットワーク化をいかに行うかという独自の視覚から、議会立法者がいかなる範囲・手法で実効的な公的統制を行いうるのかについての検討を行った。この点に、本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義が存する。