Public employees and the possibility of the constitutional protection of their speech to supervisor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masaru  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50201231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公務員法 / 公務員の意見具申 / 表現の自由 / 全体の奉仕者 / 公務員 / 職務命令 / 意見具申 / 憲法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、民主的正統性の観点からの統制が求められる公務員制度において、民主的正統性の過剰に対抗するための一つの手段として、上司の職務命令に対する職員の意見具申の仕組みにつき、表現の自由を中心とする憲法上の人権規定との関係での位置づけの可能性及び内部通報制度の利用可能性と限界を、包括的公務員制度を採用している点で我が国と共通の制度基盤を持つアメリカ合衆国と対比しつつ、検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the possibility of public officials offering their opinions to their superiors as a mechanism for reconciling the demands for democratic legitimacy in the civil service system with the demands for political neutrality in the performance of duties by public officials and the demands for expertise that are considered to derive from such neutrality. The study also examined how the law can be positioned in the constitutional context, with reference to the development of case law in the United States. As a result, this study concluded that in Japan, the "servant of the whole" nature of Article 15, Paragraph 2 of the Constitution, which is linked to Article 21 of the Constitution guaranteeing freedom of expression, can be used as a basis for guaranteeing such freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公務員の意見具申と憲法との関係については、これまで憲法15条2項の「全体の奉仕者性」を根拠に公務員の意見具申権の保障を認める説と、憲法15条2項は権利制約規定であることからこれを否定する説が提示されていた。本研究は、公務員の意見具申が表現の自由により保障されるか否かをめぐり展開されている合衆国における論争状況を参照しつつ、公務員の勤務関係では制約と保障の両面からの考察を要するとする近似のわが国における学説の指摘も踏まえ、憲法15条2項は、憲法21条と結びつく形で、公務員の勤務関係における保障のひとつとして、公務員の意見具申の保障を認めるものであるとの新たな見解を展開する。