How Social Exclusion causes Infringement? : An Intersectional study based on comparative constitutional Theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AWAJI Tomonori  東北文化学園大学, 経営法学部, 准教授 (80711051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 有沙  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (00705642)
安原 陽平  獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50723102)
森口 千弘  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70808534)
小池 洋平  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50779121)
根田 恵多  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 准教授 (70844132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的排除 / 人権 / 憲法
Outline of Research at the Start
社会学的文脈において、排除構造に着目して差別などの問題を把握・摘発するものとして「社会的排除」という考え方がある。本研究はこの「社会的排除」という分析視点を利用して、これまで憲法上の権利侵害とみなされていなかった差別問題を可視化し、それに由来する差別を救済する法的な枠組作りを目指す。その際に、欧州や米国の事例や救済策を調べ、それらの議論を踏まえたうえで、日本国憲法論として扱える「社会的排除」論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of social exclusion adds a new perspective to the problem of poverty, mainly from the perspective of economics, and has been incorporated into policy in Europe and Japan, but it has only been a policy goal, i.e., an effort target for the government. This study aims to protect the rights of the socially excluded by redefining the fight against social exclusion as a right, not a policy goal. Specifically, we proposed that the process of social exclusion be considered a violation of personal rights by finding discriminatory elements in the process of social exclusion. This added a jurisprudential perspective to the concept of social exclusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的排除とは貧困研究から出てきた考えであり、経済学的観点のみで捉えられることが多かった。社会的排除を問題とし政策課題とすることは各国で取り入れらていったが、あくまで政策の努力目標としてだった。本研究は、そこに権利救済という法学的観念を付け加えることにより、社会的に排除されている人々の問題を裁判上救済可能なものへと変えることを目的とした。本研究により、これまで権利侵害と考えられていなかったの社会的排除を権利救済の文脈で再定義することができた。