Project/Area Number |
19K01304
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 単純無申告逋脱罪 / 逋脱罪 / 構成要件の重なり合い / 単純無申告罪 / 処罰根拠 / 逋脱の意図 / 逋脱罪の解釈論 / 逋脱の意思 / 税負担の公平性 / 脱税と租税回避 / 単純無申告罪との相違 / 実務上の運用の問題点 / 量刑 / 租税回避との関係性 / 租税犯 / 租税回避 / 租税法律主義 / 罪刑法定主義 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成23年度の税制改正で導入された単純無申告逋脱罪に関しては、これまでは処罰対象とされてこなかった行為、非常に軽微な処罰の対象であった行為につき、国民が予測できない形で重罰が課されかねないという法的な問題点を指摘することができる。そこで、本研究では、我が国における単純無申告逋脱罪の実務的な運用状況に関する調査等を実施した上で、単純無申告逋脱罪に関する適切な運用指針を示すとともに、租税犯に関する学術的研究の発展に寄与しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study pursues the ideal way of interpreting the whole of Tax Evasion, including the conventional Tax Evasion, based on the interpretation and operational status of Tax Evasion due to simple Non-tax return introduced by the 2011 tax reform. As a result of investigations such as the indictment status of simple Non-tax return and Tax Evasion due to simple Non-tax return, and criminal lawsuit records regarding Tax Evasion due to simple Non-tax return, the introduction of Tax Evasion due to simple Non-tax return means that the act of simple Non-tax return become to be severely punished as Tax Evasion. This is thought to be based on the deepening of awareness of the fairness of the tax burden, but there is room for legal improvement in the relationship between the conventional Tax Evasion, simple Non-tax return and Tax Evasion due to simple Non-tax return.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、まず従来の逋脱罪、単純無申告罪及び単純無申告逋脱罪の構成要件等に係る関係性を整理することができたほか、単純無申告逋脱罪の存在意義自体は肯定できるものの、その場合には国民の予測可能性といった観点から、単純無申告罪の廃止や単純無申告逋脱罪の量刑運用といった点において、立法措置的な改善が必要であることを示すことができた。また、付随的な成果として、脱税と租税回避の区別につき、再構築が必要である旨の示唆を得ることができたと考える。