A study on the relationship between academic ability, academic success, and employment rate among second-generation immigrant students in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazuo  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (30455084)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育の自由 / 社会統合 / ライシテ / イスラーム / 移民 / 私学助成 / 学力と就職率 / 教育の平等 / 学力格差 / 多文化共生 / 社会的平等 / 平等 / 市民教育 / 社会階層の連鎖 / アファーマティブ・アクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後フランスの移民政策の結果、移民第二世代においては非移民を凌ぐ学力層が一定程度出現するようになった一方、移民-非移民間には厳然たる就業率格差が存在しているという現状に焦点を当て、移民第二世代の学業成功の状況と就業状況等を調査・分析することを通じて、移民第二世代の就業率格差の要因を解明することにある。
移民に関する統計データと独自に実施する調査結果等を分析し、移民第二世代の学力の向上が必ずしも就業率の向上へとは結びついていない現状を明らかにしたうえで、平等原則を憲法原則として掲げるフランスにおいて、移民に対する就業差別を生起させる要因を解明し、その解決のための方策を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the five-year research period, I believe that this research has yielded research results on the following two points. One is that I was able to publish a paper on the current situation regarding the religious freedom of children and students of immigrant origin since the enactment of France's 2004 law prohibiting the wearing of religious symbols. At the same time, I was able to analyze the historical background of France's "educational freedom" which is a key concept of the 2004 law, and write a paper about it. Second, the employment difficulties of immigrant-origin students and students depend on the context of their academic success. However, there still seems to be a disparity, especially for Muslim students. We will continue our research on the latter point and plan to publish the results within about a year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フランスの2004年宗教的標章着用禁止法制定以降のフランスのムスリムの児童生徒等の宗教的自由をめぐる状況を明らかにすることができた。本研究期間の初年度であった2019年度の1年間はパリでの在外研究の機会に恵まれ、研究資料や文献の収集のみならず、現地での視察やインタビューを手厚く行うことができたことで、本研究の成果をより実証的なものとして公表することができた。加えて、フランスにおいて多義的な意味を持つ「教育の自由」という概念についての論考により、日本における「教育の自由」の意義について改めて問題提起をすることができたのではないかと考えている。