| Project/Area Number |
19K01311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 海洋法 / 国連海洋法条約 / 紛争解決手続 / 国際紛争解決 / 紛争解決 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、国連海洋法条約の紛争解決手続が、当該条約体制においてどのような意義と限界を有しているかを、現実の国際裁判実践に即して再検討することを目的とする。海洋紛争の解決を横断的に検討して紛争解決手続の意義と限界を明らかにし、そして、ほとんど異論なく繰り返されてきた国連海洋法条約の紛争解決手続の意義について、その実践における現実的妥当性の観点から改めて問い直すために、国連海洋法条約の起草過程及び先行研究の調査・検討を通じた総論の検討と、判例分析を組み合わせた研究を行うものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the functions and limitations of the dispute settlement procedures under the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS) through an analysis of relevant case law and advisory opinions. While the compulsory dispute settlement mechanism was originally expected to ensure the coherent interpretation and application of the Convention, the study shows that it now serves not only to resolve individual disputes and maintain the balance of rights and interests reflected in the Convention, but also to contribute to the development of law in response to emerging issues such as the protection of the marine environment and the conservation of biodiversity that have become more prominent since the Convention’s adoption. The study also highlights that this function has been exercised while interacting with advisory opinions and interpretations offered by the International Court of Justice (ICJ) in law of the sea related disputes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究による研究成果の主な学術的な意義には、国連海洋法条約の紛争解決手続の機能に関する理論的な研究への寄与と、海洋法分野における国際裁判機関を通じた法の発展のあり方に関する研究への貢献がある。海洋国家である日本にとって国際法に基づく海洋秩序の維持は重要であることから、その重要な一要素である紛争解決手続についての知見の蓄積には今後の法政策的対応のための基盤を提供するという社会的意義がある。