Legal Structure of Prohibition of the Use of Force in International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI TADASHI  東京大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部・教育部, 教授 (90292747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords武力行使禁止原則 / 国際連合憲章 / 武力不行使原則 / 国連憲章 / 集団安全保障体制 / 自衛権 / 要請に基づく軍事援助 / 不戦条約
Outline of Research at the Start
現代国際法における武力行使禁止原則については、学説上、厳格な禁止と明確な例外という捉え方が一般的と言ってよい。しかしこうした枠組は各国によって共有されているのだろうか。
本研究の目的は、現代国際法における武力行使禁止原則の法的構造を明らかにすることにし、その成果を国際的に問うことにある。そのため本研究においては、まず戦間期における
戦争違法化の構造を明らかにし、その上で現代国際法上の武力行使禁止原則の法的構造を歴史的なパースペクティブの中に位置づけ、第二次大戦後の国家実行と学説においてそうした構造に関する理解がどのように変化していったのか、あるいは変化しなかったのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the legal structure of the principle of the prohibition of the use of force by reviewing the debate in the interwar period, the drafting process of the UN Charter and recent practices. As a result, the following remarks were identified: in the drafting process of the UN Charter, there was a consistent US conception that the use of force compatible with the objectives of the UN could be permitted, but that this would be left to the ex post facto judgement of the Security Council; on the other hand, at the San Francisco Conference, there was an understanding that unilateral use of force, except as stipulated in the Charter, was not permitted; there was no agreement on these differences; and that even in recent practices, the above mentioned two understandings can be found unresolved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
武力行使禁止原則の法的構造は、学術的にも社会的にも、近年あらためて注目されてきている。同構造に関する本研究は、そうした課題に取り組むものであり、本研究成果は今後の研究について方向性を示すものである。今後、幅広い実行を検討することによって、同構造を明らかにしたい。