Declaratory Judgment in International Adjudication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
LEE-IWAMOTO Yoshiyuki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (20405567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宣言判決 / 国際司法裁判所 / 司法的救済 / 判決不履行 / 国際裁判 / 満足 / 行為命令 / 国家責任
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国際裁判所が判決において当事国に「何を」与え得るのか(司法的救済)に着目することで、国際裁判所判決が国家間関係に如何なる影響を与え得るのか、そして、如何にして現実の紛争を解決に至らしめるのか、という学術的問いを考察する。司法的救済のあり方は当該裁判所の機能理解を反映するため、各裁判所実行の検討が不可欠であり、本研究は主たる救済方法である「宣言判決」を対象として、徹底した判例分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to consider the legal implications of declaratory judgments as a remedy of international law and their function in the implementation process of the judgments rendered by international courts.
As a result of the research, it has been revealed the following. First, declaratory judgments have an aspect of sanctions. Second, there is a tendency that declaratory judgments allow some discretion of the respondent to implement and therefore the implementation process of such judgments depends on the willingness of the respondent, which has been influenced by the political factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際裁判を国際紛争の解決に役立てるための条件について、裁判所の判決に含まれる法的判断の意義を明らかにし、それを敗訴国が受け入れる(受け入れない)法上及び事実上の根拠を整理・分析したものである。そのため、日本が外交手段として国際裁判を利用するか否か、そして、利用する際にはどのような主張を行うかについて、決定的な指針を提供する点に社会的意義があると考える。