| Project/Area Number |
19K01315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
AKASHI Kinji 九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (00288242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小栗 寛史 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (80837419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 国際法史 / 主権 / 国家主権 / ヴァッテル / ボダン / 神聖ローマ帝国 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
主権観念は国際法学のみではなく国家構成理論としても論じられてきたが、主権の属性が自然人から抽象的人格である国家へと転換すると同時に、「主権者」から観念的に分離される「国家主権」という国際法学の基底にある観念が誕生することになった。この観念的分離を含め、16世紀以降の近代国際法の形成過程における主権観念の成立史は、同観念が近代及び現代国際法学の前提として共有されているにも拘らず、現在に至るまで十分に研究されてこなかった。以上に鑑み、本研究は、国際法学における基礎的な観念の一つである「主権」が近代国際法(学)において成立する過程を国際法史及び政治思想史の観点から問い直すことを目的とするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to reexamine the process by which the concept of "sovereignty," one of the foundational ideas in the scholarship of international law, was formed within the framework of modern international law, from the perspectives of the history of international law and the history of political thought. While the concept of sovereignty has been discussed not only in international legal scholarship but also as a theory of state formation, it was through the transition of sovereignty's attributes from natural persons to the abstract entity of the state that the foundational notion of “state sovereignty” emerged; an idea conceptually separated from the “sovereign” and central to international legal thought.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際法学の根幹をなす「主権」概念の成立過程を歴史的に問い直すことで、現代国際法の前提を批判的に再検討する試みであった。国家中心の秩序観が揺らぐ今日において、主権概念に内在する歴史的制約を明らかにすることは、国際法の規範としての基盤を再構築するうえで重要な意義を持つ。主権概念が固定的・自明なものではなく、歴史的・思想的文脈の中で形成された可変的な観念であることを示すことで、より多元的で包摂的な国際秩序の可能性を探る基盤を提供することにつながる。