Project/Area Number |
19K01316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国際私法 / 国際知的財産法 / 国際不法行為法 / 法益の所在 / ビッグデータ / 第四次産業革命 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
経済のグローバル化や第四次産業革命の進展は、ビッグデータのように、従来の知的財産権の枠では処理しきれない、新たな「法益」の国際的保護を必要としている。 本研究は、これら情報社会における新たな「法益」の保護に関し、日本のみならず、韓国や中国といった東アジア諸国からみても妥当する、財産法分野の国際私法ルールの定立を目的とする。 具体的には、インターネット事案を中心とする東アジア諸国の比較法的研究(第一の柱)と、遍在的ないし拡散的な利用が想定される「法益」につき国際私法でどのような保護が可能かを探究する国際私法理論研究(第二の柱)に分けて、研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, international joint research was conducted with Korean and Chinese researchers or practitioners, focusing on the protection of various 'legal interests' that have come to have new value to be protected in the information society due to rapid changes such as the fourth industrial revolution. In FY 2019 and FY 2021, international symposia were held, inviting researchers and practitioners from South Korea and China. And I have also conducted a thorough search of the literature, with particular emphasis on theoretical study on international intellectual property law, and made presentations at relevant conferences and research meetings, and published research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、国際知的財産法分野における国際的、および欧州・米国・日韓の地域的規模の先行研究を踏まえつつ、東アジア地域の「法益」保護に関する国際共同研究を促進し、本研究成果を足がかりぶさらなる研究への発展可能性を有するものであり、学術的意義があるものと考える。また本研究の成果は、国際知的財産紛争の解決やコンテンツビジネスのあり方に関する東アジア諸国の相互理解を深める点で、実務上もきわめて重要なものであり、社会的にも大きな意義を有する。