Dynamism of International Treaty: How will the Chemical Weapons Convention develop in the post-destruction era?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Abe Tatsuya  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (80511972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際法 / 軍縮・軍備管理 / 国際機構 / 化学兵器禁止機関 / シリア / 条約の動態分析 / 軍縮・不拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
条約に定められた目的の1つが実現した場合、条約はその後どのような展開をたどるのだろうか?本研究は、条約の動態分析として、とくに化学兵器禁止条約を取り上げて締約国による軍縮義務の履行完了後に条約がどのような展開をたどるかを理論的に考察することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to discuss the issue of Syrian chemical weapons from an international law perspective. Its particular focus is on the efforts of the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) and the United Nations to address Syria’s compliance and non-compliance with relevant obligations under international humanitarian and disarmament law. The analysis reveals that there exists an ambiguous situation of potential non-compliance between the situations of compliance and non-compliance and that an critical issue in practice is whether potential non-compliance returns to compliance or moves on to non-compliance. Key emelents for considering the situation of potential non-compliance, which may vary depending on the nature of substantive obligations, are also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な理論上の意義として、いわゆる遵守制度(または不遵守制度)を考察するにあたって、「遵守の確保」と「不遵守への対応」という観点に加えて「潜在的な不遵守の検討」という観点が必要であることを実証的に明らかにできた点がある。また、社会的な実践上の意義として、将来化学兵器が使用された場合に化学兵器をどのように廃棄するかを含めて国際社会がとりうる対応についての参照先として利用できる点がある。