Analyzing the Implementation Process of International Law: A Case Study of an Agreement between South Korea and Japan Based on the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organized Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIM Hae Kyung  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (30638169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際法 / 法社会学 / テロリズム / 日韓比較 / 法実現 / 人権 / 国際組織犯罪防止条約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日韓両国が近年まで締結を遅らせてきた国際組織犯罪防止条約の法実現過程の特性を条文の分析、および両国で法律が作成された過程や歴史的な背景について検証する。歴史的背景に関しては国会議事録等の資料分析を主軸とし、政治判断については公開資料および聞き取りを活用して分析を進める。また、研究代表者は韓国政府のテロ対策に関する諮問委員を務めているため、各種の政権および省庁内の資料収集が可能であり、独自の観点や資料を提示することができる。そこで、政治的な資料収集については韓国国内のものを初年度より先行させ、その上で日本の同様の資料を当たるという手法をとる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four results were obtained in this study. First, the researcher made a comparison between Japan and South Korea when concluding the UN Convention against Transnational Organized Crime and pointed out the problem that Japan had drafted its own law based on logic different from the intent of the convention. Second, the researcher focused on the fact that South Korea drafted its legislation with full awareness of international law after joining the convention and clarified that this awareness was historically formed around democratization. Third, the researcher made a comparison with Taiwan to give context to the relationship between democratization in South Korea and the perception of international law in terms of the framework of democracy across East Asia. Fourth, the researcher pointed out a change in international terrorism, namely the internationalization of state terrorism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金(2019)では韓国の国際法認識の変化を「国際人権法の確立との連係」との視点から明らかにできた。金(2020)では、国際組織犯罪防止条約を締結する際、日本では共謀罪の扱いに重点が置かれたが、韓国との比較の中で、日本が同条約の趣旨とは異なりテロの脅威を利用したことへの問題点も指摘できた。Kim(2021)では、従来国家テロに代わり市民によるテロが主流との分析がなされてきた中で、現在前者が国境を超えて発生していることを指摘した。そうした国家は現在軍事上の脅威になっている場合もあり、その対処が社会的にも求められる。