Universal Legal Order in Asian International Family Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05030:International law-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SAI  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90459834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際家族法 / 国際私法 / 公序 / 法秩序 / インドネシア / 中国 / 普遍的公序
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東アジア・東南アジア諸国の国際家族法において、ヨーロッパ国際家族法において近時見られるような法秩序の構築を見出すことができるかどうか検討することを目的とする。「文化的・宗教的背景が異なるアジア圏の国際家族法の分野において、共通した法秩序は存在し得るのか」を究明課題として掲げ、普遍的法秩序(公序)の構築可能性について検討することは、わが国際私法規定の法源である「法の適用に関する通則法」を適用する場面においても、同法第42条所定の公序則を発動する際の一定の判断基準になり得ると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the possibility of finding a legal order in Asian international family law, which has different cultural and religious backgrounds, as seen in the recent European private international law. As a result, it was found that in the Asian countries (China, Indonesia) studied, there is a legal order (public policy) derived from the idea of gender equality and protection of the vulnerable.Therefore, this study clarified that the above can be a certain criterion for invoking public policy even when applying Japanese private international law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、普遍的法秩序(公序)の構築可能性について、インドネシアおよび中国の国際家族法を中心に比較法的視点から研究を行い、我が国における現代的問題点も踏まえ、検討・考察したものである。アジア圏とヨーロッパ圏、さらに全世界における普遍的公序の構築可能性を追究したことは、これまでの通説を覆し新たな見解を示す可能性のある創造的な取り組みであり、学術的意義があったと考える。また、本研究を通して、我が国際私法上の公序則を発動する際の一定の判断基準を導き出すことに繋がったと考え、社会的意義があったものと思われる。