| Project/Area Number |
19K01329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 医療保険 / 診療報酬 / 公法上の契約 / 一部負担金 / 公的制度内在契約 / 契約構造 / 介護保険 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療保険・介護保険は,国民の健康・福祉増進のための基盤として,その制度的重要性について疑う余地はない。しかし,各制度内在的な法構造,とりわけ契約構造や債権債務関係の所在については,研究の蓄積が十分ではない。いわんや両制度の統一的視座からの法的構造把握は,ほとんどなされていない。そこで,本研究は,社会保障法学と民法学の両者からの相互影響関係に留意しつつ,両制度内部の法律関係を(再)構成することを通じ,制度全体を貫く法構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。同時に,両制度を典型とした「公的制度に内在した契約」一般に通底する契約法理を構築するための基礎を見出し,今後の研究に繋げる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified that the partial costsharing paid by the insured person should be interpreted as belonging to the Insurance Medical Care Facility (IMCF) at the time it is incurred, and that there is a specific connection between its legal nature theory and the contractual party theory. I also clarified the legal relationship surrounding the Examination and Payment Organization (EPO). First, after analyzing the contents of the consignment contract between IMCF and EPO, I showed that the initial attribution of medical fee claims is between IMCF and the insurer, which is concurrently assumed by EPO. The study also clarified that medical fee claims arise sequentially for each medical care service, but that they are consolidated at the time of billing by IMCF, and that the legal basis for consolidating them should be sought in the contract between IMCF and the insurer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会保険制度として展開されている医療保険や介護保険は、多くの国民に利用され、制度としては盤石なように見える。しかし、法的な視点からは、制度の中で誰が誰に対していかなる権利義務を有しているのかにつき、必ずしも意見の一致を見ない。本研究は、この問題について検討を加えることにより、社会保険制度に内在する契約の所在とその内容を明確化することを目的とした。本研究を通じて、各当事者の権利義務関係が明確化されると同時に、被保険者が支払うべき一部負担金の性質や内容、被保険者が支払わない場合(未収金)の法的対応、診療報酬債権の消滅時効の起算点など、社会保険を巡って実務上争われる諸問題の解決に資することになる。