Interplay and Integration of Health Care Law and Public Health Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Michihiko  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (10295016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康保障法 / 公衆衛生 / 予防 / 医療保障 / 疾病予防 / 医療保険
Outline of Research at the Start
疾病構造の変化や高齢社会の進展を背景に、医療保障法制と公衆衛生施策の融合現象といえる事態が生じている。医療保険者による予防事業の実施はその一例である。錯綜した法施策を分析するため、本研究ではいくつかの分析軸を設定した上で、わが国における各種施策の沿革や近年の制度改革を分析し、望ましい制度のあり方を展望する。また上記の作業と並行して英米圏におけるPublic Healthの変容について検討し、わが国の今後の制度のあり方についての示唆を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the history of disease prevention and health promotion measures in Japan and analyzed how the areas of intersection with the health care system have changed. In recent years, an increasing number of measures implemented for the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases have been positioned as primary prevention of disease. This study confirmed that it is necessary to construct a theoretical framework that can encompass these various measures for the future of the healthcare system, and examined the feasibility of a health security law as a theoretical framework that integrates both of these measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、わが国における疾病予防、健康増進施策の展開を踏まえ、医療保障法制と公衆衛生施策を統合する観点として、健康保障法という理論枠組みの成立について検証した。健康保障法の視点を導入することにより、一次予防に関わる諸施策を社会保障制度の一部として積極的に位置付けることが可能となる。そのような観点から、今後の特定健診・特定保健指導のあり方、データヘルスの進展への対応、かかりつけ医の具体化について一定の方向性を示した。また、健康増進、疾病予防の観点を取り入れた診療報酬制度のあり方を検討する必要性を指摘した。