The Legal Implications of selection and concentration in Social Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasuyuki  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (90432153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選択と集中 / フランス / 児童手当 / 平等 / 水平的再配分 / 垂直的再配分 / 所得要件 / 普遍性 / 家族給付 / 社会保障 / 社会保障法 / 所得再配分 / 家族係数 / 所得制限 / 税制 / 所得再分配 / 貧困 / 家族手当 / 社会保険
Outline of Research at the Start
財政が厳しい中で、誰に社会保障給付を支給するのかを考えるとき、「選択と集中」という手法は効果的に見える。しかし「選択と集中」とは、一定の人々を特別扱いすることに他ならない。このことは、日本の社会保障制度が「皆保険」や「皆年金」を旗印に、全住民を対象としていることと相反するのではないだろうか。近年、「選択と集中」の傾向が顕著なフランス家族給付制度を題材にして、社会保障の平等とは何かを改めて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In my research on "selection and concentration" in social security, I have focused on family allowances in France. A paradigm shift has occurred there, which can be described as moving "from compensation to security". Concerning the idea that benefits are a form of "compensation," France does not provide family allowances for the first child, so it is not "compensation" in the purest sense.
Excluding certain people from the benefit system through "selection and concentration" is considered a loss of solidarity and is said to reduce the entire social security system to a trivial poverty relief system. Therefore, even if it incurs social costs, simulating the concept of solidarity can be considered a requirement for the survival of social security centered on social insurance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において、児童手当の所得制限の撤廃が政府の目玉政策として注目されているが、所得制限の撤廃それ自体が出生率の向上に繋がるわけではない。ここでは、児童手当という社会システムの中に、いかにして人々をつなぎ止めるかが試されているのである。このことは、児童手当のみならず、社会保障制度全体において当てはまる。
「選択と集中」は財源の効果的な活用という次元に議論が矮小化される傾向があるが、本来の意義はそれに留まるものではない。社会における平等および公正の在処に係る問題であることはもちろんであるし、社会システムから除外者を出さないことの意味を顧みなければならない。