Comparative Legal Study of Market Power Analysis in Japan, the U.S., and the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawahama Noboru  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60204749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords市場支配力 / セオリー・オブ・ハーム / 排除行為 / 非ハードコアカルテル / 消費者厚生 / 社会的厚生 / デジタル・プラットフォーム / 反競争効果 / theory of harm / 市場支配力基準 / 競争の実質的制限 / 分配問題 / 厚生基準 / 私的独占 / 反事実的分析
Outline of Research at the Start
市場支配力分析は日米EUの競争法のいずれでもその最重要課題であるとされてきた。しかし、企業結合規制以外の領域では市場支配力分析の実体は不明な点が多い。米国・EUでは市場支配力は主にその存在を問題とし、変動についての分析は従来不明な点が多かった。わが国では反競争効果の判断基準である市場支配力の変動の問題であることが明示化されているものの、その分析は企業結合分析を除くと不十分である。存在と変動問題の区別を認識した上で、米国・EUの市場支配力分析の比較法することを通じて、存在問題が変動問題に与える影響を分析し、比較法研究を精緻化するとともに、市場支配力分析を再構成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to market power, two issues exist: the issue of its existence and the issue of its variation. Under Japanese law, only variation is a legal requirement. However, their confusion has led to confusion in legal interpretation. The market power standard has the effect of improving consumer welfare. However, consumer welfare is an objective, not a criterion. Failure to understand so would result in underregulation. The existence of market dominance is not a legal requirement. However, existence and size can be beneficial to the issue of changes in market power. For example, in a non-hardcore cartel, if the potential market power that the parties as a group have does not exist, the conduct will not result in the formation of market dominance, etc. The same result is revealed for exclusionary conduct.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場支配力に関して、その存在と変動を識別した分析はこれまで見られなかった。この視点を導入することで、非ハードコアカルテルの反競争効果の立証手順を定式化できた。また、各種排除行為による反競争効果の発生機序を明確化することもできた。いずれにおいても、事前に市場支配力が存在することとその程度が重要な重要な意味をもつが、必要とされてる程度は行為類型によって異なることを明らかにし、多くの先例がこの視点で説明できることも示した。事前の市場支配力と行為のタイプで悪影響の発生機序を説明するという本研究は、強固な独占力を有するデジタルプラットフォーム事業者への予防的規制の根拠を考える上でも意味をもつ。