Reconsideration of Collective Labor Law under Change in Labor -Management Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Miki  関西大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30224752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 新  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10733975)
地神 亮佑  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (80762038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords労働者 / 使用者 / 労働組合 / 労働協約 / 団結活動 / 労働関係の変容 / 集団的労使関係法理 / 勤労者 / 労働者概念 / 使用者概念 / 団体行動 / 組合員 / 集団的労使関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、集団的労使関係の基盤となる労働関係の変容(①労働形態の多様化・事業者化、②労働力の利用形態の多様化・間接利用化、③労働者・組合員層とその関心・利益の多様化、④労働組合の多様性、⑤団結活動・争議行為の多様化)を踏まえて、①団結権・団体交渉権・団体行動権の享受主体である「労働者」②集団的労使関係における「使用者」、③労働者(組合員)の権利・自由と団結体(労働組合)の団結権等との調整、④団結体(労働組合)による労働条件の集団的規律と代表性、⑤団結権・団体行動権保障の範囲路その他の権利・自由との関係を再検討し、集団的労使関係法理の再構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering changes in labor-management relations (diversification of (i) work style (especially the trend toward treating workers as independent contractor); (ii) the way of using labor force; (iii) interests of workers; (iv) labor union; and (v) concerted activities), this study reviews (i) the meaning of “employee” exercisable the right to organize, bargain and act collectively; (ii) the meaning of “employer” in collective labor relations (especially “employer” having duty to bargain collectively); (iii) the way to reconcile the rights and freedom of employees (union members), especially right to participate and freedom to join and leave union, and the rights of labor union; (iv) the way to decide work conditions (especially those of non-typical workers) collectively by labor union; (v) the scope of rights to organize and act collectively (especially justifiability of propaganda activities of labor union) and then reconstructed collective labor law theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集団的労使関係の基盤となる労働関係の変容を踏まえて、従来の集団的労使関係法理を再検討した。
具体的には、①労働形態の多様化・事業者化に対応する新たな「労働者」概念を提示し、②労働力の利用形態の多様化に対応する新たな「使用者」概念を提示し、③労働者層・組合員層の多様化に対応した労働者・組合員と労働組合の関係を検討した。また、④非正規労働者の労働条件の集団的規律を検討し、⑤団結活動・争議行為の多様化に伴い増大する労働組合の情報宣伝活動の正当性の範囲を再検討した。
以上により、新たな集団的労使関係法理を再構成するもので、労働法分野における学術的意義、及び、集団的労使関係における社会的意義は大きい。