Control of Prosecutorial Discretion on Consultation Agreement and Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Kyoko  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (40590534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords訴追裁量 / 協議・合意制度 / 刑事免責 / 司法取引 / 協議・合意 / 刑事免責制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、協議・合意制度および刑事免責制度の下で、どのような場合許されない訴追裁量権の行使になるのか、またそのような不公正な訴追裁量権の行使に対し、弁護側がその不当性をどのように立証するのかを明らかにすることである。
わが国と同様に、検察官が広範な訴追裁量を有し、また司法取引や刑事免責に関する豊富な事例を有するアメリカ合衆国を比較法研究の対象とする。判例研究などを通じ、「許されない訴追裁量権の行使」の類型を整理するとともに、裁判所が、不当な訴追裁量の行使であると判断するのはどのような場合なのか、訴追裁量行使の不当性を立証するために、どのような証拠が必要なのかに焦点を当てて分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the appropriate exercise of prosecutorial discretion in consultation agreement and immunity system. With reference to the discussion of the United States, I have (1) identified the types of impermissible exercise of prosecutorial discretion (selective prosecution and vindictive prosecution), (2) analyzed actual cases of unfair deals and arbitrary decisions by prosecutors, and (3) scrutinized academic reform proposals to deter the improper exercise of prosecutorial discretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協議・合意制度および刑事免責制度(以下、「新制度」という)においては、起訴の公正性を担保するための制度は設けられなかった。(2)合衆国における検察官の不当な取引事例や恣意的決定の事例は、わが国でも起こりうるため、新制度の課題を具体的に明らかにするものである。また、(1)許されない訴追裁量の行使の類型や、(3)不当な訴追裁量の行使を抑止するための学説による改革提案は、新制度の今後の運用や法改正において役立つものであると考えられる。