Project/Area Number |
19K01342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Seijo University (2023) Chiba University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Tomoto Aika 成城大学, 治療的司法研究センター, 客員研究員 (00595366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西中 宏吏 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助教 (30568788)
五十嵐 禎人 千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (40332374)
後藤 弘子 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70234995)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 出所者 / 就労維持 / 心理社会的要因 / 就労支援 / 保護要因 / 就労 / 維持 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、刑事施設等出所者の就労維持に関わる要因について、出所者を対象とした調査により心理社会的に検討することを目的とし、就労支援の在り方を多角的な視点で考察することを目指す。これまで出所者を対象とした就労に関する客観的指標を用いた研究はほとんどなく、本研究では、就労が維持されている対象者に焦点を当て、就労支援経験、現在の生活環境状況と、キャリア成熟度、精神的健康度の状態、本人の犯罪思考の傾向から分析を試みる。そして、就労支援の「目標」についての具体的な提案、および受刑中から取り組む再犯防止のための効果的な指導・プログラムの提案を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine factors related to the maintenance of employment among persons released from prison from a psychosocial perspective. The results of the survey indicated that they are living with a sense of maladjustment regarding their lives and careers. It was observed that individuals with a lower sense of subjective health had higher career maturity, and those with higher criminogenic thinking also had advanced career maturity. These findings support the notion that offenders' optimism bias hinders appropriate career maturity. Additionally, the results showed that whether or not they participated in employment support within the facility was not related to career maturity or mental health, suggesting a need to reconsider the content and address the needs of the program. Those who maintained employment were noted to have someone to engage in daily conversations with, highlighting the importance of expanding dialogue as one of the goals of support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、出所者の就労に関わる心理社会的要因を明らかにし、再犯防止および社会復帰のための支援目標の再考に寄与した。キャリア成熟度だけでなく楽観性バイアスなどの心理的要因が就労維持に及ぼす影響を示し、従来の就労支援プログラムの限界を指摘した点は評価できる。特に、一般的な相関とは異なる傾向が見られた点から考察を加えた点は重要であると考える。施設内においては、日常の中での「対話」の重要性を強調し、支援の質を向上させるための基盤作りが必要であるという方向性を示した。出所した人たちがどのような日常の中で社会に再適応していくことをイメージし、再犯の保護要因の維持・向上にむけた一助となることが期待できた。