International countermeasure to cyber crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaide Toshihiro  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (80214592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイバー犯罪 / 越境捜査 / サイバー犯罪条約 / 執行管轄権 / リモートアクセス / 国際司法共助 / 欧州評議会 / 国際捜査共助 / コンピュータ・ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
メールを利用した架空請求など、インターネットを利用した犯罪が増加している。インターネットは国境のない世界であるため、こうしたサイバー犯罪については、その証拠となるデータが国外に設置されたサーバに記録されている場合が少なくない。その一方で、外国の領域内で捜査を行うことは、その国の承認がない限りはできず、上記のような事案では、国際捜査共助により、そのデータを獲得すべきとされてきた。しかし、クラウド上のデータのように、そもそもその所在が判明しないものもあり、従来の方法では対応が困難な事態が生じている。本研究は、こうした問題意識の下に、時代に即した新たな制度の枠組みを提言しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase of a cybercrime and expansion of a computer network have made the situation more common that data related to crimes is stored in the server computer in a foreign country. However, acquiring the data by so-called cross border search might infringe on the sovereignty of the country. This problem has been one of the main topics on the criminal investigation.
This research proposes the framework of the new system adapted, referring to the argument in foreign countries or an international organization while looking back upon the argument in our country about this problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
捜査機関が外国にあるデータを取得するためには、これまでは、その国の承認が得られないかぎり、国際捜査共助のルートにより、そのデータを獲得するべきだとされてきた。しかし、それには時間がかかるうえに、クラウド上のデータのように、その所在が判明しないものもあり、捜査現場では対応に苦慮する事態が生じている。本研究は、この問題に対する国際的な動向も踏まえて、理論的に裏付けられ、かつ、捜査機関にとっても現実的な対応策を提示するものであり、そこに本研究の学術的・社会的な意義が認められる。