Objective critetia for resorting to force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAYA Takayuki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80359869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords正当防衛 / 性犯罪 / 暴行・脅迫 / 社会的相当性 / 違法性阻却
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終的な目標は、日本社会及び日本の法制度の下、刑事的規制に服することなく、社会内で実力行使が許されるのはどのような場合か、どの程度まで許されるかについて、明らかにしようとするものである。総論である正当防衛のみならず、各論的な窃盗罪や誘拐罪での違法性阻却を視野に入れ、共通する考慮要素の析出を行いつつ、歴史研究や判例の網羅的研究の手法により、正当化される実力行使の条件の予備的な考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to self-defense, a typical example of the use of force, I believe that I have been able to clarify its tendency, factors to be considered, and their weighting through eight serial articles in a magazine by comprehensively investigating and studying court cases since 2017. In addition, from the perspective of exploring the range of tolerance within society for certain invasive acts, I have been able to present insights into the historical background and latest issues surrounding the punishment provisions and interpretations for crimes such as sexual crimes, assault, and abandonment of a corpse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正当防衛に関する成果は、変動期にある正当防衛判断について、裁判例の客観的な分析を法理横断的に包括的に行うことによって、今後の研究の実務理解の1つのベースとなりうるとともに、実際の実務的判断の際の参考資料となりうると思われる。性犯罪や死体損壊等罪に関する歴史的経緯に関する研究は、今後の研究の共通財産となりうると思われる。性犯罪については、それらを踏まえて法改正作業に参加し、改正がなされた。全体として、今後に向けて、それらの各成果を横断し、社会内で許容される行為の限界を検討する際の考慮要素としての共通性、重みづけを引き続き考察するための予備的研究としての意義もあると思われる。