The Description Density of facts constituting the crime that the court must signify and the Amount of Evidence for Beyond a Reasonable Doubt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UTO Takashi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30252943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords刑事手続法 / 刑事事実認定 / 刑事訴訟法 / 事実認定論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,刑事訴訟において裁判所が有罪判決を下す際に必要となる「事実・証拠の量」(どの程度の詳細さがあれば,有罪判決の基礎となる事実があると認定することができるのか,またその際どの程度の量の証拠が必要とされるのか)」を,審判対象設定・争点の設定の仕方という訴訟当事者の活動との相関関係のうちに分析し,あるべき運用の理論的枠組みを明らかとすることである.その方法として,国内外の文献を研究するとともに,わが国の裁判例の分析や,刑事裁判に携わる法律実務家の相場観を探る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that in Japanese criminal proceedings, the description density of "facts constituting the crime " that the court must signify and the amount of evidence beyond a reasonable doubt are determined in correlation with the composition of the count by the prosecutor and the trial management by the court.
To this end, the present study examines the descriptive density required for a count for negligent and the problem of selective finding for conviction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あるべき事実認定の密度については,従来,主として概括的認定との関係で論じられてきたものである。その限りで,先行業績も多数存在する。それに対して,本研究の成果の意義は,これまでの研究を踏まえ,最終的に事実認定の密度それ自体が,訴訟当事者の訴追活動,および裁判所の訴訟運用それ自体に左右されることを明確に指摘することにある。このような議論を整理する際の枠組みを定式化し,その一端を提供する研究はなお少なく,学術的な意義があると思われる。また,判例を踏まえ,社会実装を見据えて先の枠組みを提示する点で,社会的にも有意義たり得る。