Project/Area Number |
19K01347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ヘイトスピーチ / 集団侮辱罪 / 名誉毀損 / 集団侮辱 / 名誉毀損罪 / 刑法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、いわゆるヘイトスピーチ解消法が公布・施行されたが、同法は罰則はもとより禁止規定もない理念法であるため、解消に向けた具体的な法政策は今後の重要な課題となっている。 そこで、本研究は、ヘイトスピーチについて、(1)現行法で処罰可能な狭義の類型、(2)刑事罰以外で対応すべき広義の類型、(3)政治的言論として許容すべきその他の類型に区別する。 ここから、従来の「刑事規制か放任か」という二者択一的な思考を乗り越え、刑事法以外の法システムをも見据えた、実効性ある「多元的法規制論」を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified that the legal interests protected by hate speech regulations can be distinguished between individual legal interests, such as the right to peaceful living, and social legal interests, the aggregate of which is the peaceful living environment. By focusing on personal legal interests, it is clear that civil and criminal regulation of unspecified types of hate speech made in catchment areas is possible.By focusing on the social legal interest, the study revealed that administrative regulation of hate speech on the Internet is possible. In this way, we were able to concretely demonstrate the state of pluralistic laws and regulations regarding hate speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでヘイトスピーチ規制については、ヘイトスピーチが単なる不快表現とは異なることを示すため、その害悪、侵害法益が種々論じられてきたが、規制手段との組み合わせを意識してこれを論じる見解はなかった。これに対して、本研究ではヘイトスピーチの侵害法益に複数の側面があることを整理したうえで、規制手段に応じた保護法益に着目することで、民事、刑事、行政規制のすみ分けを示すことができただけでなく、従来の学説の枠組みでは規制が困難とされてきたインターネット上のヘイトスピーチについても規制を可能とする理論を示すことができた。