Study regarding of the secrecy of investigations and the control of not compulsory investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Naitoh Hiromi  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (00451394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法律の留保 / 刑事訴追における法律の留保 / 密行的捜査 / 任意捜査の立法的コントロール / 捜査の密行性 / 連絡員 / ドイツ刑訴法改正 / 基本権侵害 / 刑事訴訟 / 任意捜査 / 強制処分法定主義 / 密行的処分 / 欺罔 / 同期の錯誤 / なりすまし捜査 / おとり捜査 / 情報収集 / 刑事司法 / 任意捜査の規制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①捜査の密行性概念の現代的意義を確認し、②人格関連情報の取得に対する新たなコントロール・モデルを提示する。
具体的な作業目標として、捜査の密行性は維持されるべきものであるのか否か、むしろ当該捜査手法の強制処分性を根拠づける特徴となるのではないかということについてわが国の議論状況を確認する。他方、この点に関するドイツ法の状況を調査する。次に、任意捜査に関する昭和51年決定を基礎としたコントロール・モデルが十分には機能していない点を指摘し、ドイツ法の知見を参考に新しいモデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, compulsory investigations are carried out under strict conditions. The investigations with consent, on the other hand, are not subject to such strict conditions. I have dealt with this problem in this work. In my opinion, voluntary investigations sometimes have a significant impact on fundamental rights or pose a risk. Therefore, such investigations may need to be subject to legal conditions. Incidentally, I have found that the Japanese situation regarding the discussion of consent to investigative activities is changing in case law. I have researched that the discussion of the new draft legislation on incitement to commit a crime provides a very interesting clue to the understanding of the reservation of law in criminal prosecution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強制処分性を基礎づける反意思性と権利の重大性の理解について、下級審判例を中心に従前の議論状況から一歩進んだ解釈がなされていることを明らかにし、その理論的分析を行なった。また、任意捜査(とくに密行型)についても、権利制約性が比較的強いもの、濫用の危険のあるものについては事後の相当性判断のみに委ねるのは妥当ではなく、立法による規律を及ぼすことで適正な運用が図られるべきことを明らかにした。