A research on the construction of a criminal justice system designed to prevent and impose sanctions on corporate crimes through cooperation of private and public agencies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Morikazu  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 名誉教授 (80097592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords企業犯罪 / 合意制度 / 当事者主義 / 職権主義 / 訴追裁量 / 訴訟構造論 / 訴訟目的論 / 司法文化 / 国際刑法学会 / 訴訟構造 / 訴訟主体 / 比較刑事司法制度 / 課徴金減免制度 / 危険社会
Outline of Research at the Start
今日の企業犯罪は、組織化し、情報化しまた国際化していることから、その捜査・公訴手続きもこれに対する制裁制度や予防措置も、古典的な犯罪とは大きく異ならざるを得ない。そこで、新に導入導入された合意手続き制度だけでなく、行政処分としての課徴金制度や企業の自主的なコンプライアンス制度との関係も検討し、刑事司法機関以外の多機関が協働して企業犯罪への対応に学際的に取り組む必要がある。本研究は、このような多機関協働的刑事司法制度の構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing mainly on the newly introduced Japanese system of negotiation/agreement between the prosecutor and the cooperating suspect/defendant, this research makes clear that it is necessary, in order to respond properly to corporate crimes, to construct a criminal justice system based on cooperation of private and public agencies. Such a system, designed to have the corporation itself to participate actively in the process for imposing sanctions on/preventing corporate crimes, would function to find the truth in cases concerning complicated corporate crime and to prevent such crimes. This research also makes clear that constructing such a system would only become possible by building up a new Japanese type of adversary system compatible with the movement of modern society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今日の複雑な企業犯罪の真相解明やその予防のためには、その前提として刑事司法制度の理論構造を根本的に考え直す必要があるとして、これまでの議論が主に適正手続論に集中してきたことを批判的に検討して、基礎理論としての当事者主義の訴訟構造論の重要性を指摘した。その上で、とりわけ新たに導入された合意制度の持つ当事者主義的意義を明らかにし、企業自身が刑事手続に主体的に関与することで、刑事事件の解決に国家機関以外の民間機関が関与することの重要性を示して、民間機関と刑事司法制度との新たな関係のあり方を提示した。