Complicity theory based on the Monistic System of the Principals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Norio  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50171509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 隆  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (10527344)
松澤 伸  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
松本 圭史  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 講師 (20801103)
吉中 信人  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (60284147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords刑法 / 共犯 / 統一的正犯体系 / 因果的共犯論 / イタリア刑法 / デンマーク刑法 / オーストリア刑法 / 国際刑法 / 正犯と共犯 / 統一的正犯 / ドイツ刑法 / 北欧刑法 / 正犯
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の共犯規定は、形式的には、正犯(共同正犯:60条)と共犯(教唆犯:61条、幇助
犯:62条)を区別する「共犯体系」を採用しているが、裁判実務において共犯が処罰されることは稀であり、実際上は、犯罪関与者を原則として「正犯」として処罰する「統一的正犯体系」が採用されており、規定形式とその運用の間に乖離がみられる。そこで、本研究では、統一的正犯体系を実際に運用している各国の議論状況・実際の運用状況を広く参照することで、実質的には統一的正犯体系を採用している日本の裁判実務の基本的立場に対して理論的基盤を提供し、理論と実務を架橋することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese criminal law adopts the complicity system that distinguishes between coprincipals, instigators and aiders. Nevertheless, in practice, it is characteristic in that most of those involved in the crime are punished as principals. Therefore, this study compared Japanese criminal law with international criminal law, Italian criminal law, Danish criminal law, and Austrian criminal law, all of which adopt the monistic system of the principals. As a result, it is clear that Japanese criminal law, both practically and theoretically, is in a similar situation to those jurisdictions. It was also confirmed that, theoretically speaking, a theory of complicity based on the monistic system is more appropriate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国際刑法、イタリア刑法、デンマーク刑法、オーストリア刑法における関与者処罰の概要を明らかにするとともに、それと日本刑法を比較することによって、日本における犯罪関与者処罰の現状が、理論的にみても実務的にみても、統一的正犯体系を採用する法域のそれと非常に類似した状況に至っているということを示した点に意義が認められる。また、本研究は、共犯論上の諸問題の個別的な研究やこれらの法域における他の刑法上の問題についての研究を行う際にも参考となりうるものである。