Empirical and Comparative Legal Study on the Right of Accused Persons to Have Their Lawyer Present during Police Interview
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Aichi Gakuin University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Tomonobu  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (20432833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords弁護人立会権 / 黙秘権 / 弁護人依頼権 / 接見交通権 / 被疑者取調べ / 弁解録取 / イギリス刑事手続 / 取調べの可視化 / 防御権 / 秘密交通権 / 被疑者ノート / 弁護人立会い / 未決拘禁 / 人質司法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、わが国の刑事手続と整合的・適合的な日本型弁護人立会制度を模索・構想することにある。
本研究においては、法制度・法体系の異なるEU諸国において、それぞれどのような弁護人立会制度が導入されているのかを確認する。とりわけ、弁護人立会制度について充分な議論の蓄積があり、かつ、実際の運用においても既に弁護人の立会いが定着しているイギリス法の状況を確認する。
以上の研究を通して得られた比較法的知見をもとに、わが国の刑事手続の全体像も見据えながら、これに整合的・適合的な日本型弁護人立会制度の構想を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider and conceptualize Japanese-style system that gives accused persons the right to have a lawyer present during police interviews. In recent years, many European countries have introduced their own specific legal systems that give accused persons the right to have a lawyer during police interviews as a minimum standard for guaranteeing fundamental human rights, regardless of the differences in their legal systems. With reference to these international trends, this study explored and clarified the purposes of this system and consider the rationale of this right and its actual functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、諸外国と異なり、被疑者取調べに弁護人を立ち会わせる権利が保障されておらず、近年、国際的な批判にさらされてきた。また、弁護人立会制度に関する先行研究も乏しく、比較法的知見も十分に提供・共有されていなかった。以上のような状況に鑑み、イギリスを中心とした諸外国の弁護人立会制度に関する比較法的知見を提供するとともに、わが国に適した弁護人立会制度を構想しようとする点に本研究の意義がある。