Political Analysis of Legislation with Harsher Punishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kyo Shunsuke  中京大学, 法学部, 教授 (80609222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords厳罰化 / 重罰化 / ポピュリズム / 立法 / 刑事政策 / 刑事立法 / 犯罪の抑止効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,日本の刑事政策における厳罰化を政治学的観点から捉えるものである。先行研究では,近年の日本の厳罰化は,犯罪者を厳罰に処すことを求める一般市民の声を受けたマスメディアや活動家の動きに政治の側が敏感に反応した結果であると説明されている。しかし,それは体系的に実証されてはいない。本研究は,厳罰化の内容を含む立法を対象とし,その政治的メカニズムを体系的な証拠をもって明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the Japanese criminal justice policy with harsher punishment from the viewpoint of a political scientist. Although previous literature tend to explain harshness of the recent criminal policy in Japan by the "penal populism" theory, empirical problems remain to be solved. The research project shows a political aspect of harsher criminal justice policy by abstracting acts with harsher punishment from all legislation from 1990 to 2016 and by tracing the process of some acts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厳罰化立法を含む刑事政策は,社会の人々の安全にとって重要である。にもかかわらず,その形成過程の政治的メカニズムは,従来の研究では各専門分野(たとえば,犯罪社会学,刑事法学,刑事政策学)の狭間にあって,どの専門分野の研究者もその重要性は認識しながらも,方法論の限界もあり,積極的に取り組んでこなかった。本研究は,政治学的関心から厳罰化立法に注目し,客観的なデータを用いて実証的に研究することによって,この間隙を埋め,各専門分野の研究者との学際研究を進展させる可能性を拓いた。