Multi-Agency Approach to Cases in the Intimate Sphere in Criminal Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Atsushi  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10411018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲谷 龍彦  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40511986)
田村 正博  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (70546093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords児童虐待 / 児童相談所 / 検察 / 警察 / 多機関連携 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 司法面接 / 被害者の負担軽減 / 刑事的介入 / 性暴力 / 被害者支援 / 親密圏事案
Outline of Research at the Start
家庭内などの親密圏内における犯罪事案の解決には、多機関が連携して犯罪的事態を早期に発見し、最適な対応を行うことが要請される。そこで、本研究は、これまで十分に解明されてこなかった警察・検察段階での刑事的介入を研究対象として、親密圏事案解決のために最適といえる刑事的介入と多機関連携のあり方を探究し、日・米・英・仏・韓の先進的な実践と理論との比較研究を通じて、日本における実践的課題の解決に資する具体的な提言を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we surveyed, analyzed, child guidance centers, police, and prosecutors in Japan, the U.S., and France, and made recommendations.
(1)About multi-agency collaboration, from the perspective of efficient deployment of resources, it is necessary to establish an initial response system with MDTs, centralize personal information protection legislation for information sharing among agencies, and design a problem-solving criminal justice track. (2) In criminal intervention by the police and prosecutors, it is necessary to develop discretionary guidelines for prosecution and procedures for ordering perpetrators to leave home. (3) In order to ensure appropriate criminal intervention and reduce the burden on victims, it is necessary to establish guidelines and protocols for forensic interviews in line with the Japanese judicial system, not require the identification of the date and time of the victimization to prove guilt, and make the results of forensic interviews substantive evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童虐待事案の特殊性に着目し、子どもの最善の利益の観点から、刑事司法分野において従来注目されてこなかった多機関の連携、警察・検察段階での刑事的介入のあり方に検討を加えた点に学術的意味がある。
また、実務家との共同研究体制のもと、児童虐待対応の最前線の実態調査に基づき、多機関連携における構造的問題の核心を明確にしたうえで、理論的な分析を加え、課題解決へ向けた具体的な指針を提言として示した点では、学術的意義に加え社会的意義も大きい。既に、本研究の成果とも呼応するかたちでこの分野における実務上の新たなプロジェクトが活発化しており、今後の社会実装へ向けた貢献も期待できる。