Project/Area Number |
19K01358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 取調の可視化 / 自白の任意性 / カメラ・パースペクティブ・バイアス / 取調べ可視化 / 虚偽自白 / 任意性 / 任意性評価 / 原因帰属 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では2019年6月に施行される改正刑事訴訟法において捜査取調べの全過程の録音・録画が義務化される。同取調べ映像は主として裁判で自白の「任意性」評価に用いられる。法心理学研究では、事実認定者が被疑者を中心に撮影した動画を見ると任意性を高く評価してしまう「カメラ・パースペク ティブ・バイアス(Camera Perspective Bias: CPB )」の存在を指摘してきた。本研究は日本の取調べ録音・録画映像形式(2画面式)におけるCPB効果について、視覚的顕在性の観点から映像サイズによる効果比較し、罪種、当事者個人の特性等の状況操作からCPB効果を系統的に検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine the psychological effect so called camera perspective bias (CPB) on the evaluation of the voluntariness of a viedo recording suspect's confession, which is the original purpose of "interrogation visualization" in criminal justice, from various perspectives based on the implementation situation in Japan. In particular, we examined the CPB effect in daily conversation situations rather than in interrogation situations, but we could not consistently confirm the systematic CPB effect that has been pointed out in previous research. However, it was suggested that CPB might be observed in the coercion evaluation when the voluntary evaluation was divided into spontaneity and coercion evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、第一に取調べ可視化映像が争点となる事件において、被疑者自白の可視化映像の取り扱いより慎重な運用が必要であることを指摘するものである。従来、CPB効果では、被疑者のみを大写しで録画する方式は、別の撮影方式と比較して相対的に任意性評価が高まる可能性が指摘されてきた。本研究では同効果を系統的に観察することはできなかったものの、任意性評価の状況的要素(説示の有無、前科情報、強制性評価)が任意性評価に影響を与えることが確認された。また結果論ではあるが、本申請研究が録画された日常会話でCPB効果を検証したことは、コロナ禍を経てビデオ通話が主流となった社会に社会的・学術的意義がともにある。