How the interview techniques and recording medium affect on 'fact-findings'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoko  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70388726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 指宿 信  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (70211753)
大橋 靖史  淑徳大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (70233244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords取調べ可視化 / 取調べ技法 / 取調べ記録媒体 / 裁判員裁判 / 量的分析 / ディスコース分析 / Reid Technique / PEACE Model / 事実認定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複数の取調べ技法・複数の取調べ内容提示媒体(DVD、音声、紙媒体)を用いた法と心理学的実験と被験者へのインタビューをもとに得られたデータに量的分析及び質的分析(ディスコース分析)を行ったのち法学的検討を加えることによって、取調べ映像が裁判体に与える影響及びその発生メカニズムを実証的に明らかにした上で、取調べ技法や取調べ内容提示媒体の差異が事実認定者の証拠能力評価及び心証形成にどのような影響を与えるか、また当該影響の発生要因は何かを特定し、最終的には刑事訴訟法の目的である人権保障と事案の真相解明に資する適切な取調べ技法及び公判における取調べ内容の適切な提示方法につき提言するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to analyze the effects of the interview techniques and the recording medium on fact-findings in the criminal justice system from psychological and legal perspectives. The Reid Technique and the PEACE Model were selected as the interrogation/interview techniques because they are representative and systematic ones globally. Video, audio, verbatim transcripts and statement were selected as recording medium, and they were combined as stimuli in this research to measure the effects/ differences of fact-finder's decision of voluntariness and credibility of suspect's "confession" in the mock suspect interview. Participants were divided randomly for the experiment, and then they examined the stimuli. Questionnaire survey and interviews followed. The data were analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively.
The result of the research reaffirmed that differences in interview techniques have a stronger impact on the fact-finder's mindset than that in the medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、取調べ技法と取調べ内容記録媒体の2要素を組み合わせ、それらが事実認定者の証拠能力評価及び心証形成に与える影響の学際的・実証的な解明を試みるものであり、捜査研究と供述心理学研究を架橋するこうした研究は本研究以前には存在せず、豊かな学術的独自性と創造性を有し学術的意義は極めて高いと評価できる。同時に本研究は、2016年刑事訴訟法改正以来、法廷での被疑者取調べDVD再生問題(実質証拠問題)解決が喫緊の課題であるところ、実証データに基づく知見を提供する見通しを得た点で社会的意義も極めて高い。