The binding effect and efficacy of the gift contract: comparative study on determining gratuitous contract and contract interpretation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Seiji  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20212772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords贈与 / 無償契約 / 契約交渉段階 / 契約の成立 / 死因贈与 / 信頼利益 / 履行利益 / 契約の拘束力 / 性質決定
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は、これまで学問的な研究が乏しかった無償契約について、特にその代表例である贈与契約を素材としつつ、①無償であることが契約の拘束力にいかなる影響を与えるのか、②契約内容を解釈する際、無償であることがどのように機能するのか、という2つの観点から、外国法に関する検討を交えつつ研究し、③無償契約の拘束力と効力の背景原理を究明し、これに基づく解釈論的及び立法論的提言をすることを目的とするものです。
また、検討の際には、これまで等閑視されていた「契約の性質決定」という問題と、重要性は指摘されつつも、研究が手薄であった「契約の解釈」という問題に焦点を当てて研究を進める予定です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to explore the gratuitous contract, an area where academic study has been lacking.
On the gift contract as a primary example, I implement a comparative study of the impact of the gratuitous factor on interpretation of contract details and on the binding power of the contract. Based on this, I examine the background to the binding power and efficacy of this type of contract and discuss legal interpretation and pertinent law formulation.
In this connection, I focus on the issues of: 1) the determining contract type that have been viewed with equal indifference until the present time, and 2) contract interpretation that have been a lack of specific study. This study was implemented with a focus on specific precedents. I present several related papers and also finish writing the section "gift"(Clause 549-554) of the New Commentary civil law Vol.12(not yet published), along with results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
贈与契約の拘束力については、ドイツとフランスでは公正証書の作成が有効要件とされているものの、一定の背景事情を持つ無償契約は「贈与契約ではない」と性質決定することで、方式を満たさない無償契約の拘束力を認めるのが裁判実務である。
これに対し、日本では、無償であれば直ちに贈与契約としつつも、「書面」ないし「履行」の概念を拡張することで、550条本文を回避している。そして、そうであるなら、この2つの概念の拡張の背景事情(=動因)を考究することは、学問的のみならず、実務的にも最重要課題のはずである。本研究プロジェクトでは、裁判例という具体的な素材を詳細に検討することで、この動因を究明した。