Testamentary Capacity in the Lucid Interval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Naoki  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80613182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺言能力 / 意思能力 / 法律行為 / 遺言 / 認知症 / 記憶 / 意識清明期 / 認知的浮動 / Banks v Goodfellow / 神経科学 / 自由意思 / 遺言の撤回 / 一時回復 / 高齢者 / 民法973条 / 事理弁識能力 / 清明期 / 相続
Outline of Research at the Start
日常的に不安定な言動を見せる認知症の高齢者が一時的に「正気」を取り戻している(ように見える)時期を清明期(lucid interval)と呼ぶ。清明期に作成された遺言の有効性を我々は経験的に肯定しがちであるが、これに対して異を唱える医学研究や外国裁判例が登場し始めている。本研究は「清明期」に関する医学研究を参照し、諸外国の裁判例も踏まえながら、現代における遺言能力の要件論を再検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied the effect of dementia on will ability. In the process, it became clear that Japan's Civil Code was enacted without considering the effects of dementia. So I then studied English law. As a result, as in Japan, the relationship between dementia and will ability is disputed in Britain, the memory of the testator is the issue there, and the British court is suspicious of the memory of the testator. It turns out that there is a tendency to affirm the will ability, if any.
In the process of British law research, it was also found that medical research progressed on "dementia and memory". It is also one of the results of this study to present the possibility that these findings can be applied to the problems of will ability and dementia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化や遺言の普及により、「認知症と遺言」の問題が今後も増大することが予想される。そうした中、本研究は紛争の予防的解決に役立つことが期待される。そして、このことは、ひいては遺言を巡る家庭不和の回避にも貢献するであろう。認知症が遺言能力に及ぼす諸問題の解決は、法学と医学の学際的連携という観点のみならず、より良い社会の実現という観点からも意義を有する。