Project/Area Number |
19K01363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA ATSUSHI 学習院大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30152250)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 民法 / 平成期日本 / 社会変動 / 立法 / 判例 / 規範生成 / 比較 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成期日本(1989-2019)の社会変動を法的対応と関連づけて説明する枠組みの構築を目指す。具体的には、この時期の日本社会の変動が社会の基本法(構成原理)である民法にどのような影響を与えたかを明らかにする。換言すれば、民法の変動(立法・裁判だけでなく研究・教育に関する変動も含む)を通じて社会変動を描き出すことを試みる。その際、フランス、韓国・台湾との比較を行い、共通点と相違点を析出するように努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is an attempt to summarize social changes in Japan during the Heisei period (1989-2018) using changes in civil law (including civil law studies) as indicators. By collecting and analyzing general literature on Japan during the Heisei period (1989-2019) and general literature on politics, diplomacy, society, economy, and culture, we explored the relationship between social changes and legal issues during this period. After clarifying the rough correspondence, we discussed individual and specific social changes and trends in legislation and judicial precedents related to civil law (with regard to legislation, revisions to the Collateral Law and the Obligation Law, as well as intermittent amendments to the Family Law). etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
平成期日本社会を特徴づける長期要因、短期要因をそれぞれ抽出し、この期間中に発生した特徴的な法現象を取り出した上でそれらを分類整理するとともに、上記の両要素によって説明するための枠組を暫定的に構築することができた。これによって、今後、個別の法現象の分析を進める上での前提を整えることができた。 このような作業は、法学さらにはそれ以外の領域において、平成期日本社会を研究・分析する上で、一つの手がかりを提供するものとなろう。