Benefits of Civil Disputes Resolution And Its Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO HIRONAO  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (00293077)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords民事訴訟費用 / 裁判を受ける権利 / 裁判所書記官 / 訴訟費用 / 家族関係紛争 / DNA鑑定 / 民事訴訟法 / 提訴手数料 / 空き家問題 / ニューサンス / 受益者負担 / 消費者 / 文書の電子化 / 破産手続 / キャッシュレス社会 / 弁護士費用 / ADR / 電子証拠 / コスト
Outline of Research at the Start
民事訴訟を中心に、非訟事件、民事執行事件等さまざまな民事事件における民事紛争の解決の利益と、その解決に要する費用の負担との関係を考察する。そのことを通じて、従来受益者負担を根拠として整理されてきた費用負担に関する民事訴訟法等の規定について、米国およびドイツ法を中心とした比較法的な研究を行うこと、および費用の支払い、費用の請求等の実務上の問題に関する対応について、紛争解決手続き利用者の視点と制度の機能の面から検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Litigation cost for civil trials, some reforms have been made to decrease filing fees. One of the reforms, the authority to assess cost which party should bear had been moved from the judge to the court clerk. As various new civil disputes occurred, the assessment of economic benefits at stake in disputes does not calculate the amount but also needs to evaluate substantive judgment of right or debt. It is necessary to clarify the criteria or standard for judgment by the court clerk to assess the benefits. This research also considered the rationality of the standard of calculating fee for specific dispute types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事裁判を利用する際に必要になる民事訴訟費用の負担は,憲法32条の定める国民が裁判を受ける権利の保障にも関係する。そのため,裁判に必要になる費用の負担は適切で公平になるように,法制度上も実務の運用上も常に検討が必要になる。そこで,新たな紛争で問題になる経済的利益の考え方や,司法改革の一環として裁判所書記官の権限となった訴訟費用額の確定などに必要な基準の検討等を行った。