Project/Area Number |
19K01366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 千秋 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (40386529)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 成年後見制度 / 取締役の欠格条項 / 会社法 / 民法 / 障害者権利条約 / 成年後見法 / 欠格条項 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,障害者権利条約の批准等の事情を背景として,取締役等の会社役員に関する欠格条項を廃止する旨の会社法改正作業が進んでいる。これが実現すると,成年被後見人等も取締役等に就任できる(あるいは就任し続ける)ことが可能となる。しかし,たとえば成年後見人は成年被後見人の権利擁護を目的とした財産管理人であるため,会社の客観的利益とその会社の取締役である成年被後見人の個人的な利益とが対立した場合,法定代理権の行使の方向が難題となりうるだろう。本研究はこうした両制度の交錯から生じる種々の多様な論点を会社法と成年後見法双方の視点から整理して,その解決のための実務的な処方箋を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to systematically and comprehensively identify the "theoretical and practical issues arising from the intersection of corporate and adult guardianship legislation" embodied in the deletion of the disqualification clause for directors, etc., by the 2019 amendment to the Japanise Companies Act, and then to reconstruct a normative system consistent with the principles of both legal systems, mainly from an interpretive perspective. In this study, we conducted an analysis in line with the history of the relevant provisions from the Commercial Code of 1897 to Article 331-2 of the current Companies Act. In addition, a comparative legal analysis was conducted, focusing primarily on French law. As a result, we were able to clarify theoretical and practical issues related to the legal role of adult guardians and others when a user of the adult guardianship system is appointed as a director, etc. could be clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症等のために成年後見に対するニーズを持つ会社の経営者層が増大している一方で、令和元年会社法改正により成年被後見人等が取締役等に就任する道が開かれた。この場面を規定する会社法331条の2によって、成年被後見人等が取締役等に就任している会社、成年被後見人本人、成年後見人という三者の法的位置づけが一定程度は整理されたが、成年被後見人の損害賠償責任の問題のように、そもそも今後の解釈論に委ねられた論点があるほか、成年被後見人の終任のコントロールの在り方等、会社法学と民法学の共通の課題として残された論点も多い。本研究はこうした課題の解決に一定の方向を示す点で学術的・社会的に大きな意義を持つ。