Comparative Analysis of the Legal Procedures to Enforce Maritime Claims: Re-examination of the Japanese Laws on Maritime Liens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Fumiko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 教授 (60362547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords船舶先取特権 / 船舶アレスト / 船主責任制限 / 傭船契約 / 私法統一条約 / 運送契約 / 船長 / 海商法 / 定期傭船契約 / アレスト条約 / 船舶の差押え / アレスト / 定期傭船 / イングランド法 / 海事債権 / 対物訴訟 / 海上物品運送
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶の運航に伴って生じる様々な債権の実現には,船舶を差し押さえて債務者である船舶所有者などに担保を提供させるという方法が,実際上はしばしばとられている。本研究は,このような船舶の差押え・仮差押えに関する日本法上の制度(その中でも特に,実務上よく利用される船舶先取特権制度)を,主要国の同様の機能を有する制度,すなわち,英米法系諸国における対物訴訟制度(船舶を相手方として開始することができる民事訴訟手続),大陸法系諸国における船舶の(仮)差押えに関する法制と比較し,機能面に着目して分析することで,日本の船舶先取特権制度,ひいては海事法制のあり方について,検討しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to re-examine the Japanese laws on maritime liens comparatively, focusing on their functions in the enforcement of maritime claims. The research results in the following findings: 1) Japanese laws on maritime liens have some similarities with in rem proceedings in common law jurisdictions, but marked differences exist; 2) There are differences on whether and how the procedures of judicial sales of ships are connected with the arrest proceedings among State Parties to the Arrest Convention 1952, but the differences do not seem significant assuming the practice to arrest a ship to obtain security; 3) civil law countries see the arrest of ships as provisional measures and establish special rules for ship arrest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本法において、今後、船舶先取特権制度、船舶の(仮)差押えの制度に係る解釈論、立法論を展開する際に考慮すべき事項を、ある程度は明らかにすることができたと考えている。日本法の前提と国際的な議論の前提が異なるために、国際的な平面で起きている議論に参画していくことが難しい状況の改善にも資すると思われる。船舶先取特権は、アレストの根拠として使えるという実利を外してみれば、現在のリスク管理のあり方等を踏まえると存在意義自体が疑わしいと指摘されるようにもなりつつある制度であり、今後の日本の海商法の現代化のために必要となる検討事項について、ある程度の方向性を示すことはできたと考える。