Comparative Study on Collective Collateral from French Law to Belgian Law, Quebec Law and Japanese Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoya  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00202010)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動産担保 / 集合動産担保 / 債権担保 / 集合債権担保 / 事業担保 / フランス法 / ベルギー法 / ケベック法 / 動産債権担保法改正 / フランス担保法 / 有体動産質 / 無体動産質 / 排他的担保 / ABL / 事業担保権 / 事業成長担保権 / ベルギー担保法 / ケベック担保法 / 所有権担保 / 流動資産担保 / 事業資産担保 / 金融資産担保 / 包括担保 / 包括財産 / 資産 / 担保価値維持義務 / 充当 / 財 / 活用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、わが国における包括担保法制の立法化に向けてその理論的基礎および具体的な立法提案を提示することを目的とする。そのために、わが国の担保法の母法であるフランス法を起点として、ケベック法やベルギー法において、同じフランス法圏でありながら、Common Lawや統一法(UNCITRALモデル法など)の影響を受けて、どのように法制度が変容したかを動態的に分析する。それを踏まえて、法認識論的アプローチから、包括担保法制の基礎理論として、①新たな「財」およびその「活用」、②「充当」、③「担保価値維持義務」の3つの視点から一般法原則および例外則を措定し、それを基礎に動態的かつ重層的な法形成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, from a comparative study of Quebec Law and Belgian Law, starting with French Law, we will examine the Quebec Law and Belgian Law, which have introduced a "universal structure" based on a "functional approach" due to different external factors. Subsequently, with the change in the financial collateral legal system in response to the paperless securities market, a new "dual structure" trend has emerged in which credit collateral is treated separately from movable property collateral. We analyze and examine the fact that French Law has returned to the "dual structure" of personal property collateral, which distinguishes between "gage" and "nantissement." Suggestions for amending the Personal Property Claims Security Act are extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究におけるフランス法を起点とした、ケベック法およびベルギー法の比較研究から、動産債権担保法に関しては、第1には、集合動産・流動動産担保および事業担保については、事業の「経営・活用(exploitation)」という枠で、固定資産および流動資産を把握して、広く事業資産について、非占有担保権(質権等)を認め、登記・登録制度を整備する方向での法制化を模索すべきであり、第2には、金銭債権・金融資産担保については、登記・登録を要求せずに、担保権者の「支配」を前提として、担保目的たる金銭債権および有価証券に対する「排他的担保」を認める方向での法制化が検討されるべきだという点を指摘できる。