Research on Basic Issues of Business Reorganization Proceedings from the Viewpoint of Creditors' Classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAGASHIRA Shoichi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80216803)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords事業再生 / 債権者組分け / 事業再生手続 / 債権者の組分け / 倒産債権者等の組み分け / 倒産 / 倒産債権者 / 組分け / 債権者の組み分け / 倒産債権取引 / 事業再建 / 債権者等の組分け
Outline of Research at the Start
株式会社などの企業が過剰債務を負って事業再建手続を進める場合、株主、一般債権者、担保債権者など、多様な利害関係者が交渉して再建計画案を策定し、それを実行する。本研究は、それらの多様な利害関係人が合理的な交渉を行うための枠組みとしての「組分け」のあり方(主として、再建計画案に対する決議や権利者間の平等取扱い等に関して論じられてきたが、より幅広い意義や機能を持つと考えている)について、わが国の制度・法解釈や、伝統的に活発な議論がみられる英米法諸国における議論状況の分析などを通して検討を加え、わが国の事業再建手続の将来について提言を行おうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of business rehabilitation proceedings, I explored the significance of creditor classification and considered its potential implications. Initially, I examined the concept of “classification of creditors for resolution in creditors meetings” under the existing law from a comparative legal perspective. However, later on, my interest shifted to exploring the meaning of creditor classifications from other viewpoints.
Finally, based on insights from foreign legal systems and practical considerations, I argued that we should consider scenarios beyond creditor meetings and explore how creditors classifications can facilitate negotiations in business rehabilitation process. By doing so, we can enhance the effectiveness of in-court business rehabilitation procedures in Japan in the era of digitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍に影響されて、外国での共同研究や現地調査の中止を余儀なくされ、比較法的な考察は、文献等によるものに限定された。しかし、本研究により、事業再生手続に関する従来の「常識」、すなわち、①組分けの問題は決議の場面でのみ問題になる、したがって②組分けは民事再生手続ではほとんど問題にならないという説明に根本的な反省を迫ることができた。また、実体法上同質の債権の中には実質的利益を異にするいくつかのグループが存在する中で、各グループ固有の利益を専門家が合理的な枠組みで主張できるよう制度整備を進めることは、裁判所における法的再生手続の「復権」にもつながるものと考えている。