Globalization of contract law and transformation of civil law theory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Masamichi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (80237841)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords瑕疵担保責任 / 契約不適合責任 / 危険負担 / 不特定物の特定 / 危険の移転 / 債権法改正 / 特定物のドグマ / ウィーン売買条約 / 所有者責任主義 / 双務契約 / 有償契約 / 原始的不能 / 後発的不能 / 契約法の基本原則 / 引渡し / 不能 / 債務引受
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、民法が契約法のグローバル化に従って改正されたことを背景に、民法の基礎理論がどのように変容しているかを明らかにし、将来の民法のあるべき姿を探究するものである。例えば、わが国の債権法改正においては、ローマ法以来の法格言である①「何人も不能な債務に拘束されない」、および、②「物の滅失は所有者の責任に帰する」が否定された。その影響は大きく、危険負担や契約解除権等の法的構成にも影響を及ぼし、他国にない制度を設けている。そこで、これらの原則を大きな民法改正(2016年2月10日)の後も維持しているフランスと比較し、その当否も含めて、今後の民法の基礎理論のあるべき姿を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guarantiee for defects based on the burden of risk was based on the owner's responsibility principle, in which risk was transferred with the transfer of ownership. However, the amendment of the Law of Obligations stipulates that the danger is transferred from the seller to the buyer by delivery of the object, regardless of whether the purpose of the sale is a specific or unspecified item (Article 567, Paragraph 1). This is because danger should be borne by those who effectively control the object and are able to avoid it.However, this idea is contrary to the German legal understanding that danger is transferred by specifying the purpose rather than delivery (Article 401(2)), especially in the case of the sale of unspecified goods.In the future, we need to examine this contradiction and study the difference between bilateral and paid in sales contracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、民法(債権法)改正により、不特定物の特定による危険の移転を規定した旧534条2項が削除され、引渡しによる危険の移転を規定した567条1項の創設により、特定(401条2項)によっては危険が売主から買主に移転せず、その移転は特定物・不特定物を問わずに、引渡しによって行われることを明確にした。そして、この研究によって、契約法のグローバル化の時代に相応しい、新しい民法典のあり方を示したものと考える。