Subjective extent of res judicata and the theory of parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Honma Yasunori  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (50133690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords既判力 / 訴訟物 / 実体法 / 手続保障 / 当事者概念 / 当事者適格 / 実体適格 / 法的安定 / 主観的範囲 / 依存関係 / 形式的当事者概念 / 客観的範囲 / 訴訟担当 / 実体的当事者概念 / 承継人概念 / 比較法 / 沿革研究 / 第三者効 / 反射効 / 法律要件的効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本テーマに関する本研究は、申請の際に記載したように、徹底的な比較法研究に基づいて、既判力を中心とする判決効の主観的範囲に関する議論の方向性を探ろうとするものである。筆者の学問的限界もあって、比較法の対象は、ヨーロッパ大陸(EU法を含む)の諸国との比較に限られると予測されるが、判決効の拡張を受ける第三者の範囲を決める基準、客観的範囲との関係、適用条文(民訴114条、115条、信義則に関する2条など)と適用の結果のあり方、適用を受ける第三者の救済方法などを考究して、判決効の主観的範囲に関する解釈論、立法論を展開するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subjective extent of res judicata has been recently from various viewpoint discussed. Especially the effect of judgement in rem against successor has been doubted by some influential theories. I aimed to clarify my position on this theme through this research. As a result I think for now the tendency of recent discussion is doubtful, because of slightning the position of plaintiff and lacking the balance between the parties.
The research on the effect of judgement for association without legal entity against the member is under investigation at the present moment. The research must be continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、いくつかの成果をあげることができた。物権を前提にした移転登記請求権に関する判決の既判力が背後にある物権におよぶかを比較法的研究(ドイツ法)を基礎にして考察し、既判力の根本問題を取り扱った。
また、既判力の主観的範囲を近時議論の対象となっている物権的請求権に関する判決の承継人への効力を中心に検討して近時の傾向を疑う結論を示した。
さらに和解成立後の係争物の承継人への効力を問題とした近時のドイツ最高裁の判例を紹介して、既判力の承継人への拡張を認めることの意義を考えてみた。いずれも判決効の第三者への拡張における実体法の役割の重要性に到達したため、これをなお研究しているところである。