| Project/Area Number |
19K01382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
| Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAE Wataru 南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20610786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 会社法 / 組織再編 / 取締役の責任 / 専門家責任 / Fainess Opinion / 損害賠償 / Fairness Opinion / Fainess Opinionn提供者の責任 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、米国法を比較対象として、わが国の組織再編法制全体に係る法的規整の在り方について検討するものである。とりわけ、本研究では組織再編の場面における取締役の義務について、過去の米国判例から歴史的な変遷を踏まえて再検討し、今日の議論に至るまでの潮流・背景を探りつつ、わが国の法制度への示唆を得ることを企図するものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to update previous research on the case law regarding the liability of directors. In this regard, this study examines the discussions in the United States regarding the case law from the 1980s, which marked the early stages of the debate on the liability of directors, and reevaluates their contemporary significance. Additionally, this study examined the development of legal principles governing the liability of directors in recent corporate reorganizations and corporate control transactions, focusing on the progression of liability-suggesting standards following the Corwin and MFW decisions, and analyzed case law that attempts to refine the aforementioned decisions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行によって、発出当初には、特異かつ異端的な扱いを受けていた判決およびその示した審査基準が、現代的には、新たな審査の判断枠組みを提供する者であったとの評価がなされていることが検証され、その後の判例との体系的な理解を促すことに寄与したものと思われる。 また、現代的には、これらの萌芽期の判例からの転換点となるCorwin判決・MFW判決などが示されて以降、その示した法理の精緻化が行われてきた。本研究の遂行によりその後の判例法理の内容が明らかとなった。