The Transformation of Freedom of Contract in the Modernization of German Contract Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakata Kunihiro  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶌 英弘  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (70216646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヨーロッパ私法 / ヨーロッパ消費者法 / ドイツ法 / 契約法 / オンラインプラットフォーム / 不正競争防止法 / ドイツ契約法 / デジタルプラットフォーム取引 / 現代化 / ヨーロッパ契約法 / EU消費者法 / ヨーロッパ法 / デジタルプラットフォーム / EU法 / 民法の現代化 / 比較法 / インターネット取引 / 不公正取引方法指令 / 消費者法 / 不公正取引方法 / オンラインインターネット取引 / 民法典の現代化 / 債務法 / 契約自由の原則
Outline of Research at the Start
ドイツ契約法の現代的な展開について契約自由の原則の変容という視点から分析するものである。その際、具体的な素材として、モデル法としてのヨーロッパ契約法(共通原則の形成)の動向や具体的な市場ルールとしてのEU法(とりわけヨーロッパでの消費者権利指令、不公正取引方法指令の展開、EU司法裁判所の判例)のドイツ法への影響に注目したうえで、それらの個別契約ルールへの影響を分析する。それを前提にドイツ契約法の全体像とその構造、原理的な変容過程について検討し、日本法への一定の示唆を得ることとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We continued our analysis focusing on the impact of the digitalization of EU law on German law. Analysis of the German Unfair Competition Act was continued. Throughout the research period, I focused on (1) the analysis of the phenomenon of modernization of German contract law, focusing on the relationship between German contract law and EU consumer law. We analyzed Japanese law by making use of comparative law knowledge. (2) We continued to work on the translation of Hein Koetz, European Contract Law (2nd Edition). (3) Issues related to digital platform trading, especially theoretical issues, were examined. In this regard, a comparative legal study was organized. (4) Developed an international network. Some of the results were published in the Book "Modernizing Consumer Law in the Digital Age."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドイツの契約法の変遷を分析するものであるが、契約法は市場を形成する法の基本的なものである。それは、日本の消費者法および民法の形成にとって、とりわけ公正な市場の形成がどのような意義をもつか、また消費者契約法の将来像を明らかにすることに寄与する。