The research about gathering of information and Evidence in Civil Litigation - with reference to intellectual property litigation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Fumi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90432773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 証明困難の軽減 / 事案解明義務 / 知財訴訟 / 証拠・情報の収集 / 立証負担の軽減 / 証拠収集 / 民事訴訟 / 知的財産訴訟 / 証明困難 / 判決手続 / 情報および証拠の収集 / 知的財産権訴訟
Outline of Research at the Start
訴訟における権利主張には、これを基礎づける事実と証拠による立証活動が不可欠である。しかし、必要な情報や証拠の収集が困難であるために立証困難に陥る事案も多い。そこで、訴訟における実質的平等を図るためには、必要な情報・証拠の収集手段の拡充が必要である。
しかし、わが国の民事訴訟で、当事者が情報や証拠を収集する手段は少ない。その根底には、情報や証拠の収集に相手方が応ずべき義務を消極的に解してきたことがある。このため、本研究では、証拠収集に関する議論が先行する知財訴訟における議論を検討し、比較により民事訴訟における証拠収集に応ずべき義務の性質や義務違反の効果を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the last four years, I researched about the burden of evidence of a party who does not bear the burden of proof. I reported my research at Japan Association Kansai branch of the Law of Civil Procedure as a result of this research (2022/02/06) and published my consideration in “Theory and Practices about civil justice of next generation”(2023, 05).
I compared similar provision (e.g. Article 248) in intellectual property litigation and civil litigation. Because the provisions which lighten the burden on the parties involved in intellectual property litigation success effectiveness ahead of similar provisions in civil litigation. I analyzed the reasons despite the fact that the provision was originally derived from a civil litigation. the perspectives of such analysis are unprecedented approach. I made a suggestion that we must have more deeper understanding about the relationship between two systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民事訴訟法における証明責任を負わない当事者の協力義務(事案解明義務)について、長らく議論があるものの、当該義務の存在についての学説の一致を見ない状況にあることから、本研究は、民事訴訟法の周辺諸法において、事案解明義務に基づくと解される各規定について、検討を行うことで、民事訴訟法における事案解明義務の存在を肯定するための示唆を得ようと試みた点に意義がある。
情報や証拠の偏在が構造的に生じる周辺の訴訟類型において、事案解明義務に基づくと解される規定をめぐる議論状況を帰納的に比較することは、従来、民訴法の内部でのみなされていた議論にこれまでにない外的視点を示したことに社会的意義がある。