Study on the civil responsibility to the patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Seiji  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20344525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民法 / 医事法 / 民事責任 / 死因説明義務 / 説明義務 / 診療記録 / 個人情報保護法 / 自殺防止義務 / 精神科 / 閲覧権 / 診療情報 / 保護法益 / 仮定的同意 / 自己決定権 / 医療過誤 / 不法行為 / 損害賠償 / 因果関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医療過誤法において認められてきた説明義務違反、因果関係の証明軽減などの各種の責任法理が本来保護すべき法益は何か(生命・身体か人格権か、あるいはその他の法益か)、生命・身体や人格権(またはその他の法益)が保護法益とされるのはそれぞれいかなる場面かという視点から、各責任法理の保護法益の内実を明らかにすると共に、効果的な法益保護と医師責任の適切な限界設定を図ることを試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we put verious doctorins in malpractice medical law in oder ? A correlation is not always clear. I studied this subject and aqcuire some knowledge. Firstly tretment without the patient's informed consent can injure different rigths depend on circumstances. Scondarily the bereaved family should be explaind how the patient died. But it's not clear who should be regard as the bereaved family. The clear Standard is necessary. Thirdly conservativ tretment should be explaind also in case of the explain to guarantee the success of tretment. At the end to consider the knowledge in medical policy is neseccary for establishment of the doctrine that can be performed in the judiciary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不幸にして医療事故が生じた場面において、患者側に生じた損失を医師(病院)・患者間において適切に分配することは、医療側での過剰な責任負担による委縮医療等の問題を回避すると共に、患者側に生じた損失の放置による患者又はその遺族の窮状を救うことに資する。しかし、医療事故による民事責任(医師責任)に関する現在の司法において、いかなる場合にいかなる結果について医療側が責めを負うべきであるとされるのかは、必ずしも明らかではない。適切な損失分担を目指し、医師責任の分野での責任法理のあるべき姿を明らかにすることは、法理論上重要であるのみならず、実務上も医療事故の抑制と救済に役立つものである。