classification of rules according to which mistake may apply to the act of performance of the guarantor inspired by the new French contract law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
kobayashi kazuko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (90508384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保証契約 / 錯誤 / 保証
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、最新のフランスにおける判例や学説を参照しながら、いかなる場合に錯誤に関する従来の判例理論に依拠しながら錯誤無効の主張の可否が判断されるのか、いかなる場合に保証取引の構造の特殊性を考慮しながら錯誤無効の主張の可否が判断されるのかについて、その保証契約について錯誤が問題となった場合の判断枠組みの類型化を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyse the rules that mistake may apply to the act of performance of the guarantor in French law. This question exists also in Japan. The new contract law in France contains the following rules: ①The exclusion of mistake about mere motive extraneous to the essential qualities of the act of performance or of the other contracting party, unless the parties have expressly made it a decisive element of their consent(Art.1135).②The absence of a legally recognised mistake as to value, unless this mistake is due to an error in the essential qualities of the act of performance(Art.1136).And <cause>no longer expressly forms a condition for validity of the contract and is no longer covered by Art.1128.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たなフランス法では、「コーズ」の概念は失われたが、その役割は存続している。保証契約おいても同様である。保証人の錯誤が問題となる場合には、主たる債務者の支払能力に関する錯誤、債務の範囲に関する錯誤、など様々な場合がある。新たなフランス法では、錯誤による無効を制限する規定である、単なる動機の錯誤の規定(1135条1項)や価値に関する錯誤の規定(1136条)により、保証人の錯誤が認められない場合が多い。
新たなフランス法においても、従来と同様、保証人の錯誤は、従来の錯誤論に依拠しながら無効が判断される場合、取引の構造の特殊性に依拠しながら無効が判断される場合がある。