Abolition of possessory action in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (80345553)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords占有 / 占有訴権 / レフェレ / フランス民法
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスでは、2015年2月16日の法律によって占有訴権制度が廃止された。本研究は、占有訴権制度廃止に至るまでのフランス判例学説及び占有訴権制度廃止後における占有保護の根拠に関するフランス学説の検討を通じて、フランスにおける占有概念の現代的意義を明らかにし、わが国の解釈への示唆を得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, the law of 2015 and 2017 abolished the possessory action. In this study, I examined the development of French legislation, cases and theories related to the possessory action. This study clarified that the abolition of the possessory action in France does not abolish the protection of possession, but changes the method of protection from "the possessory action" to "refere". Due to the change in protection method, the possessor should meet the requirements of "refere" stipulated by the Code of Civil Procedure of France in order to seek the restoration of possession. However, there is a theory that the interpretation of the requirements of "refere" in this case should be based on the requirements of the possessory action. Even though the possessory action is abolished, there is a possibility that it will continue while changing its form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近時、わが国では物権法の改正提案がなされ、占有訴権制度もその俎上にあげられている。本研究は、わが国の占有訴権制度を考察する際に重要な示唆を与えるものと考える。すなわち、フランスにおいて、占有保護の方法としての占有訴権が廃止されたものの、依然、占有は保護されるべきものと解されている。そして、新たな占有保護方法であるレフェレの解釈においても占有訴権の解釈が影響するのではないかと推測される。わが国の占有訴権に関する立法においても、このようなフランスの法状況を踏まえた検討がなされるべきであろう。このような検討を通じて、わが国でも占有訴権の更なる活用が可能となろう。